Study on reproductive mechanism of groupers: Ecophysiology for resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SOYANO Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (80260735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Ryo  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (80380830)
NAGAE Masaki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (00315227)
NISHIHARA Gregory  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (40508321)
KAWABATA Yuuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 助教 (50606712)
TERUYA Kazuhisa  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 石垣支所長 (60443347)
NANAMI Atsushi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90372060)
TAKEBE Takayuki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40526993)
SATO Taku  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (20455504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繁殖生理 / ハタ科魚類 / 産卵行動 / 産卵場環境 / バイオロギング / フェロモン / 繁殖整理 / ハタ科魚
Research Abstract
Developmental process of gonad in the white-streaked grouper and the honeycomb grouper was investigated using physiological and histological methods. In addition, spawning migration and return behavior to feeding ground were observed using a biotelemetry method. In this study, we have following results. 1) Both species have a reproductive endocrine system associated with lunar rhythm and gonadal development and spawning are controlled by the endocrine system. 2) In female fish, final oocyte maturation was not observed in the feeding ground. 3) These groupers move to spawning ground from the feeding ground for spawning. After spawning, fish retune to the feeding ground. 4) The rearing water of male has a strong effect on induction of final maturation in female. 5) It appears that the final maturation in female is completed by receiving the maturation-inducing pheromone from male in the spawning ground. These results are useful information for conducting resource management in groupers.