Research on the identification of growth-stimulating peptides from the cerebral ganglion of Pacific abalone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA SHUNSUKE  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (50222352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Seiichi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (60224169)
AMANO Haruna  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (50431341)
UCHIDA Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50360508)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエゾアワビ / 脳神経節cDNAライブラリー / 食欲調節ペプチド / 再生促進ペプチド / 性成熟促進ペプチド / 代謝調節ペプチド / 受容体 / 成長促進ペプチド / アワビ
Research Abstract
Pacific abalone is one of the most important aquaculture species in the Tohoku and Hokkaido areas. The most crucial problem for abalone culture is the characteristically slow growth. In an attempt to understand growth regulation in the abalone, we tried to determined growth-stimulating peptide.
cDNA libraries of the cerebral ganglions of abalone were prepared using total RNAs, and about 3300 colons were used for the sequence analysis. At least 42 peptide homologs were detected, and large number of clone is Neuropeptide Y (NPY) homolog. Two NPY cDNAs and peptides, named abNPY-1 and 2, were determined by cDNA cloning and LC-MS/MS.Higher AbNPY mRNA levels were observed in the larger-sized abalone than in those of smaller abalone. Injection of abNPY to juvenile abalone resulted in an increase in body mass. These results suggest that NPY homolog is present in the cerebral ganglion and this peptide is involved in the regulation of somatic growth of the Pacific abalone.