Relationship between stress and feeding-reproductive systems in teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
AMANO MASAFUMI  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
CHIBA Hiroaki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (50236816)
MIZUSAWA Kanta  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (70458743)
AMIYA Noriko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 摂食 / 生殖 / 神経ペプチド / 魚類 / CRH / GnRH / コルチゾル / CRH / GnRH / MCH / MCH
Research Abstract
Relationship between stress and feeding-reproductive system in teleost fish was examined as a basis for aquaculture. The stress-related corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) was detected in many teleost fishes such as Japanese eel, red seabream, tiger puffer, sturgeon and medaka by immunohistochemistry. Furthermore, it is indicated that reciprocal connections exist between the CRH neurons and gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) neurons in the Japanese eel. It is also indicated that background color affects body color, feeding, somatic growth, plasma cortisol levels and hypothalamic CRH mRNA levels in the Japanese eel.