Food safety assessment of GH transgenic amago based on gene expression profiles and metabolic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tsukasa  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60241379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Taiichro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20187834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Kazuo  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00202739)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子組換え / GH(成長ホルモン) / アマゴ / 発現遺伝子 / 代謝産物 / GH transgenic amago / 脂肪酸解析 / 大規模遺伝子解析 / GH遺伝子組換え / GH transgenic Amago / アゼチジン2-カルボン酸 / TOFMS / GH遺伝子組み換え魚 / iTRAQ / 比較定量トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GH transgenic Amago were compared the FAs composition and content in the liver using gas chromatography. Eleven kinds of FA were detected. The composition of SFA and MUFA such as 14:0, 16:1n-7, and cis-18:1n-7 was significantly decreased in GH transgenic Amago. On the other hand, the composition of PUFAs such as 18:2n-6, 20:4n-6, and 22:5n-3 was significantly increased. Levels of serum glucose and triacylglycerol were significantly decreased in the GH transgenics compared with +/+ fish. Furthermore, 3’-tag digital gene expression profiling was performed using liver tissues from Tg/Tg and +/+ fish, and showed that Mid1ip1, which is an important factor to activate ACC, was down-regulated in Tg/Tg fish, while genes involved in FA catabolism were up-regulated, including ACSL1 and ACOX3. These data suggest that liver tissue from GH transgenic Amago showed starvation by alteration in glucose and lipid metabolism due to GH overexpression.