Analysis of biological properties of breeding streptococcul infection disease resistance flounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kazuo  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (00202739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  独)水産総合研究センター増養殖研究所, 育種研究センター・基盤研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50372040)
OKAUCHI Masanori  独)水産総合研究センター増養殖研究所, 育種研究センター・基盤研究グループ, 主幹研究員 (40372023)
OZAKI Terumichi  独)水産総合研究センター増養殖研究所, 育種研究センター・基盤研究グループ, 主幹研究員 (40416045)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒラメ / 連鎖解析 / 物理地図 / レンサ球菌 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / TRL2 / TLR2 / 育種 / 遺伝子発現 / 分子カスケード / 耐病性 / 免疫応答 / 発現解析 / 感染症抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed disease resistance trait and developed the physical map of flounder. The streptococcul infection disease resistant flounder increased monocyte and granulocyte dramatically after infection. One the other side, the native immunity system of streptococcul infection sensitive flounder did not respond against streptococcul infection. We detected TRL21 and NKEF genes in the region of linkage group 10 contributed to streptococcul infection disease resistance trail by detailing flounder physical map. And, we analyzed the sequences of TRL21 and NKEF genomic genes of the resistance, sensitive and famed flounder. We found single nucleotide polymorphism in regulatory site of TRL21 gene of resistance flounder and deletion between ninth exon and intron of TRL21 in sensitive flounder.