Preventive effects of marine carotenoids on chronic inflammation-related diseases through regulation of cell and tissue communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10241374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Yumiko  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90434472)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフコキサンチン / アスタキサンチン / 慢性炎症 / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / ケモカイン / 組織・細胞間相互作用 / 海洋性カロテノイド / 肥満予防 / 潰瘍性大腸炎予防 / サイトカイン / 組織・細胞間相互作用制御 / 抗メタボリックシンドローム予防作用 / 潰瘍性大腸炎予防効果 / カロテノイド / 抗肥満作用 / ペクテノロン / 抗癌作用
Research Abstract
Fucoxanthin (Fx) suppressed chronic inflammation in white adipose tissue by the inhibition of macrophage and T cell infiltration. Further, Fx down-regulated mRNA expression of chemokines and adipokines, which recruit immune cells and induce insulin resistance. In diabetic/obese mice fed Fx, GLUT4 activation was observed in skeletal muscle through the improvement of hyperglycemia. On the other hand, Fx and astaxanthin (Asx) extracted from H. pluvialis prevent DSS-induced colitis and colon carcinogenesis in mice. In colon of the mice fed Asx, mRNA expression levels of inflammatory cytokines tended to decrease compared to control mice. In addition, Asx down-regulated mRNA expression of inflammatory cytokines in macrophage-like cells and colon cells stimulated by the culture medium of activated macrophages. These results suggest that marine carotenoids prevent chronic inflammation and its-related diseases by the regulation of cell and tissue communication via chemokines and cytokines.