Modulatory effects of endogeneous and exogeneous lectins on fish intestinal function and its application
Project/Area Number |
23380121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMOTO Koji 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90157800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Tomohisa 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80240901)
NAGANUMA Takako 東北生活文化大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (50250733)
SUZUKI Tohru 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70344330)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | レクチン / 腸管機能 / 生体防御 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 抗酸化剤 / 免疫賦活剤 / 腸管上皮 / 糖鎖認識 / 抗酸化 / 魚類卵レクチン / 植物レクチン / 糖鎖 / 魚類レクチン / 酸化ストレス / 腸管吸収 / ラムノース / 腸管輸送 / 蛍光 |
Research Abstract |
The modulatory effects of endogeneous and exogeneous lectins on fish intestinal function were investigated by using an experimental animal, zebrafish, and an in vitro model of the intestinal epithelial system. These lectins modulated the transepithelial transport of antioxidants and immunomodulating agents in different ways, probably because of their specific structures and sugar binding activities. Multiple rhamnose-binding lectins (RBL) from zebrafish were composed of two types of carbohydrate-recognition-domain structures, chum salmon RBL type and sea urchin egg SUEL type, and were shown to play some role in biodefense against pathogenic microorganisms. The dynamic state and function of exogeneous lectins were successfully evaluated by direct observation using fluorescence microscopy and biochemical analysis of blood and organs.