Development of biosensor systems for fish health screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hideaki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50242326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUKI Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋工学系, 准教授 (60223898)
YOSHIURA Yasutoshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90372052)
MURATA Masataka  函館地域産業振興財団, 北海道立工業技術センター, 研究主任 (40505707)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 魚類 / 健康診断 / モニタリング / リアルタイム / カーボンナノチューブ / 生体適合性 / in vivo / グルコース / 乳酸 / 血糖値 / 卵成熟 / 計測
Research Abstract
We developed novel biosensor systems for fish health screening. Various implantable wireless-biosensors to monitor fish health indicators, such as glucose, cholesterol, and lactic acid, were prepared. These sensor systems allow us to monitor the health indicators in fish under free-swimming conditions. We also developed a label-free immunosensor system for detecting the oocyte maturation-inducing hormone (DHP). The mechanism of the sensor system is based on differences in electrochemical activity changed by an immunoreaction in the absence and presence of DHP. One sample can be used to measure DHP levels within as little as 15 min. Moreover, we developed a novel method for detecting Flavobacterium psychrophilum using high-gradient immunomagnetic separation with polymerase chain reaction, which allows for ultra-highly sensitive and specific detection of F. psychrophilum. These newly developed biosensor systems allow for rapid and convenient monitoring of fish health indicators.