Modification of the fatty acid biosynthetic pathway by transgenesis in a marine teleost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Goro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70281003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shuichi  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80154053)
HAGA Yutaka  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00432063)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪酸代謝酵素 / 海産魚 / 遺伝子導入 / ニベ / 栄養要求 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 遺伝子導入魚 / ダイオキシン
Research Abstract
Marine fishes are generally unable to produce sufficient eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). It is therefore necessary to supplement cultured marine fish species diets with fish oils to supply EPA and DHA. Given that freshwater fishes can synthesize both EPA and DHA, they presumably express all of the enzymes required for this pathway. Therefore, we used marine fish, nibe croaker to produce a transgenic line carrying the elongase gene isolated from masu salmon. Fatty acid analysis revealed that the liver EPA content in the transgenic fish was lower. However, docosapentaenoic acid content in the transgenic fish was 2.28-fold higher than in non-transgenic fish. Further, tetracosapentaenoic acid was specifically detected in the transgenic fish. We therefore conclude that the development of transgenic fish lines with these fatty acid-metabolizing enzymes could be a powerful tool for manipulating fatty acid metabolic pathways in fish.