Anti-obesity activity of siphonaxanthin, a unique carotenoid in green algae, and its mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI HIRATA  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40273495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70378818)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 緑藻 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / シフォナキサンチン / 食品機能性 / 抗肥満作用 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Siphonaxanthin is a specific carotenoid found in siphonaceous green algae and its bio-functional properties are yet to be studied. In this regard, we focused on elucidating the anti-obesity effect of siphonaxanthin. Siphonaxanthin potently inhibited the differentiation of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes. In addition, mRNA expression of adipogenic genes was decreased by the treatment with siphonaxanthin. In the animal study using KK-Ay mice as obesity model, abdominal white adipose tissue was decreased by oral administration of siphonaxanthin. In this case, mRNA expression of lipogenic genes was suppressed and lipolytic genes were increased in siphonaxanthin-treated mice.
These findings suggest that siphonaxanthin could be potentially useful as a nutraceutical.