A study on mechanism of tetrodotoxin poisoning in tiger pufferfish by binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yuji  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70176874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Masato  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60263125)
HASHIGUCHI Yasuyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70436517)
SHIMASAKI Yohei  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40363329)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天然毒 / フグ毒 / トリブチルスズ / 結合タンパク質 / フグ毒結合タンパク質 / 遺伝子組み換え / トランスジェニック / 遺伝子重複 / 遺伝子導入 / テトロドトキシン / トランスジェニックメダカ / テトロドトキシン毒結合タンパク質 / 結合性 / トリブチルスズ結合タンパク質 / 分子系統樹 / 分子進化
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed to elucidate the mechanism of tetrodotoxin (TTX) poisoning in tiger pufferfish. First, recombinants of TTX binding protein and tributyltin (TBT) binding protein were successfully obtained from Bombyx mori. The results of binding assay using the recombinant proteins showed that these proteins could bind with TTX or TBT suggesting their detoxification function. In addition, transgenic medaka strains which over expressed TTX or TBT binding protein were successfully established. The results of TBT injection test to the transgenic medaka embryo suggested its detoxification function. Molecular phylogenic study of toxin binding protein among several puffer fish species demonstrated a evolution pathway from TBT binding protein to TTX binding protein.