Development and application of quantitative methods to design a new agricultural policy based on Cross Compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YASUTAKA  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90191452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
MASUDA Kiyotaka  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (20512768)
Research Collaborator KONDO Katsunobu  旭川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20305874)
SASAKI Jun  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (00339087)
SONG Junchang  全羅北道庁, 農食品人力開発院, 主務官
YOSHIDA Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学院農学院
AKAHORI Hirokazu  北海道大学, 大学院農学院
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the EU, Cross Compliance (CC) has been introduced to agricultural policies. CC is defined as the practice of granting governmental support payments to farmers only if they comply with certain environmental conditions. In this study, we regard the certain environmental conditions as externality of agriculture such as the environmental impacts resulting from agricultural production and evaluate these conditions in order to examine the designs of policy measures to meet these conditions. We develop and apply quantitative methods for evaluating the environmental impacts resulting from agriculture at both farm and national levels in order to contribute designing policy measures based on CC.