| Project/Area Number |
23380127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKASHITA Akihiko 北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70170595)
SHIGA Eiichi 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50235511)
HIHASHIYAMA Kan 北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (60279502)
ONAI Junko 札幌学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80202000)
SUMITA Tsuyoshi 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60355261)
NAKAMURA Katsunori 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315605)
MORITA Akira 宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (70292795)
SHIBUYA Miki 農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00355265)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIYAMA Tomohiro 三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80378322)
UMEMOTO Mararu 農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・中央農業総合研究センター, 企画管理部長 (20370520)
YAMAMOTO Junko 農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・本部連携普及部連携広報センター, 主任研究員 (00355471)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 農家家族 / 経営資産 / 高齢者福祉 / 農業者年金 / 農業構造政策 / 農業経営 / 農業者の引退行動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, farmer's retirement age has been rising up and it's one of the main reasons why regional agriculture can hardly be revitalized. Because such trend is with big difference between districts, we have chosen some areas in Hokkaido and Tohoku and have conducted survey in each area on the delay of farmer's retirement, maily from the aspects of farm asset transfer and life plan after retirement. And we have also conducted research on business support services for elderly farmers such as contract farming by private company in the USA and retirement planning supported by business consultants in Canada.