Regional economic models for depopulating rural areas with integration of spatial data, satellite information and small output area statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hironori  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80360387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Hideharu  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 主任研究員 (00414433)
RIKIMARU Atsushi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70334688)
ASHIDA Toshifumi  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (70414448)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業経営 / 人口減少 / リモートセンシング / GIS / 棚田 / 食味 / 農村経済 / 土地利用 / 地域農業計画
Research Abstract
Planting on each field plot was recognized with an integration of GIS and satellite images. Abandoned farmland plots were observed disorderly in each year. Approximately half of the terrace plots were farmed by small farm household with less than 1 ha. Our estimation with small output area statistics of the Agricultural Census clarified that small and elderly farmers input a great deal of labor on rice production and at least 70% of the field can be substituted by productive age farms if they enlarge farm size. The result of multinomial logit model estimation of cultivated field plots by different farm size suggests that large scale farm operation in relatively flat areas can readily rent field if the field is close to the farm. In steep areas, on the other side, even the middle size operation with 2 to 3 ha can be more probable in renting field than large farms depends on the distance to the field.