Empirical Research for Introducing Market Mechanism through the use of Biodiversity Banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Takeshi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90356288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Mitsuyasu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20356299)
NOMURA Hisako  九州大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (60597277)
YOSHIDA Taiji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80158451)
HIRAI Kazuo  法政大学, 生命科学部, 兼任講師 (90414937)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Mari  一般社団法人JC総研, 客員研究員 (20640080)
KUROKAWA Tetsuji  法政大学, 生命科学部, 兼任講師 (80438803)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業環境政策 / 生物多様性バンキング制度 / 海外制度調査 / 生態学的管理手法 / 指標生物 / 生物多様性オフセット / クレジット化
Research Abstract
First, functioning successfully the establishment of biodiversity banking in Europe and the U.S. is mainly caused by developing of the legal framework, into specifying the detailed roles of developers and bankers, and species to be conserved. Secondly, in the case when biodiversity banking system can be introduced into Japan for the future, indicators of biodiversity will be needed to confirm the effect of environmentally-friendly farming. Therefore we focused on birds and insects and selected 20 species to be preserved in Japanese rural areas as one of the indicators, and gave an index of their habitats and observable seasons. Finally, while biodiversity offsetting is found in some regions, there remains many issues to be resolved, such as consolidation of the legal system of biodiversity banking and creation of the market for exchangeable biodiversity credits. Therefore it is concluded that nation-wide introduction of biodiversity banking system is difficult at present.