International comparative research on the construction of nutrition and health industry clusters derived from the fusion of food and biotechnology industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
GOTO KAZUHISA  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター作物開発・利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (70370616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGATA Masayo  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部・国際バイオビジネス学科, 准教授 (10231127)
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (00140400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Sotaro  農林水産省, 農林水産政策研究所, 主任研究員 (50356325)
SUDA Fumiaki  農林水産省, 農林水産政策研究所, 上席主任研究員 (70356327)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康産業クラスター / フードシステム / 機能性農作物 / 薬用資源 / 機能性農産物 / 健康栄養産業クラスター / QOL / 薬用植物 / 産業クラスター / バイオクラスター
Research Abstract
As for measures to concurrently realize the growth of the regional economy and the enhancement of national health and welfare, it is indispensable to create new industry clusters through the development of advanced scientific and biological technologies that promote health and the smooth transfer of technologies to industrial and business communities. Thus, exploration, assessment and international comparison of nutrition & health industry cluster cases in Japan, Europe and Asia were conducted with a focus on building a nutrition & health industry cluster by integrating biotechnology-based industries with food industries engaged in the development of functional foods and other products beneficial to health. The results indicated the importance of supporting research and development activities from the viewpoint of open innovation as well as that of encouraging healthcare industries by improving the self-sufficiency of functional agricultural products and Kanpo and herbal medicines.