Basic Structure of nitrogen budjet in root zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Sho  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80134154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shyuithiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 準教授 (90355595)
NISHIDA Kazuriro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90554494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒素収支 / 降雨浸透 / 根圏 / 脱窒 / 硝酸汚染 / 窒素流出 / 無機化 / 硝酸 / 根圏の窒素収支 / 放射性セシウム / 肥料の溶脱 / 浸透量 / 溶脱率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen (N) concentration in soil water and N-flux from root zone to groundwater has been measured in four experimental plots of different fertilizer application (organic, standard chemical, half chemical, and no fertilizer) and natural grass field with no fertilizer and no harvesting. N-budget in zoot zones was also obtained. As the results, N-flux to groundwater was 10-25% of fertilizer input, but consumption of stored nitrogen continued, which exceeded the N-leaching, even after 10 years of constant fertilizer application. On the other hand, in the grassland denitrification is almost equal to N-input from atmosphere.