| Project/Area Number |
23380139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Hiroyasu 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00399354)
ARITA Hiroyuki 新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (40313506)
MISAWA Shin-ichi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (30018791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 田んぼダム / 洪水緩和 / 経済評価 / 整備計画手法 / 経済効果 / 戦略的整備計画手法 / 内水氾濫解析モデル / 水理実験 / 横越流特性 / 地形適合セルの自動生成 / 経済損失 / 社会条件的課題 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has aimed at developing a method for economic evaluation of Paddy Field Dam, and strategies for maximizing its flood control effect for the propagation of the measure. The economic evaluation model calculates the flood damage mitigation effect generated by the Paddy Field Dam based on the result of inner water inundation analysis model, that is specialized in reproducing flooded water behavior in paddy field dominant basin. Furthermore, we developed multiple regression model to evaluate the economic value of Paddy Field Dam in a number of basins concisely based on the results of the aforementioned economic evaluation model. We finally indicated that the propagation of the Paddy Field Dam work needs governmental leadership, and it is important to prioritize basins to be invested to create better environment to maximize the effect of Paddy Field Dam work.