Project/Area Number |
23380140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TORIDE Nobuo 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (70212074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Kunio 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10335151)
SAITO Hirotaka 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447514)
SAKAI Masaru 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 講師 (70608934)
HASHIMOTO Yohei 東京農工大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80436899)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 土壌圏 / 窒素循環 / 炭素循環 / 水循環 / 不飽和水分移動 / 有機化 / 無機化 / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
In order to predict the fate and transport of nitrogen in soils as a result of decomposition of organic matter, we implemented a coupled carbon and nitrogen cycling model based on the LEACHM code using the PHREEQC program. The carbon and nitrogen cycling model described with PHREEQC was linked with HYDRUS-1D using the HP1 code. Various nitrogen transport scenarios could be demonstrated for the application of organic matter to a variable-saturated soil under nonisothermal conditions. Furthermore, oxidation-reduction potential and dissolved oxygen were monitored in a ponded saturated paddy soil column to observe the formation of the surface oxidation layer and the reduced layer.