Research on the Effectiveness and Limitation of Social Capital for the Vitalization of Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SHINTARO  鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20026602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIZEN Izuru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80346098)
INUI Toru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
HIRAI Hiroshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20387749)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Shintaro  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター・上廣こころ学研究部門, 特定研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 農村地域活性化 / 地域づくり / 農村社会 / 幸福感 / 低炭素社会
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to construct the robust scientific theory by clarifying the relationships between rural revitalization and social capital focusing on the regional context. From the viewpoints of low carbon society, residents' feeling of happiness and usage of community facilities, we examined the relationships between social capital and each of them respectively in order to find the concept of "Japanese-style social capital", which could contribute to rural revitalization in Japan. In the results, it could be important that we had to take into account Japan's indigenous regional characteristics for taking advantage of the social capital on policy making process and so on.