Development of Water Environment Analysis Models for Watersheds Including Land and Coastal Areas and Their Application to Optimal Integrated Watershed Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazuaki  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10199094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Kiyoshi  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (70128114)
HARADA Masayoshi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (80325000)
MORI Makito  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60325496)
SAI Koji  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30516117)
FUKUDA Shinji  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (70437771)
Research Collaborator BUI Quoc Lap
DO Nguyen Hai
DO Thuy Nguyen
HONDA Yuri
ISERI Haruka
LE Van Chinh
NGUYEN Manh Hung
TABATA Toshinori
XU Long
ZHANG Zhenjia
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉鎖性水域・沿岸浅海域 / 窒素・リン / 富栄養・貧栄養 / 負荷流出モデル / 生態系モデル / 閉鎖性水域 / 沿岸浅海域 / 窒素 / リン / 富栄養 / 貧栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the water environment analysis and simulation models for watersheds including land and coastal areas were constructed in urbanizing watersheds in Asian monsoon regions. Firstly GIS-based distributed nutrient-load-runoff watershed models were developed in land areas and then three-dimensional eco-hydraulic models were made up for closed and semi-closed water bodies such as agricultural reservoirs and ponds, and coastal areas. In those modeling, satellite image remote sensing techniques and machine learning techniques were introduced to complement the scarcity of necessary data for the modeling. Finally the scenario analyses for implementing the measures for water quality conservation and improvement were conducted by using the developed models, and the roadmaps for practicing the measures were recommended.