Investigation of meteorological response and dry matter production of apple trees by observing population, whole tree and single leaf photosynthesis simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daiyu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00333716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Sachinobu  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60292140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (60508703)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords果樹 / 農業生産環境 / 光合成 / 物質生産 / 微気象観測 / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 渦相関法 / リンゴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic and respiratory rate was comprehensively observed for apples, being treated as population, single plant, and single leaves. First, through the mulch point CO2 flux observation, we found that the daytime absorbed CO2 drastically decreases every time after the understory grasses are mowed. Spatial uniformness of fluxes, energy balance, and soil respiratory rate of the population were also examined to improve the accuracy of the flux observation. Next, an assimilation chamber for adult tree was constructed and photosynthetic rate was measured for a long time. We found that midday depression of photosynthesis occurs in fine days, daily amount of photosynthesis is strongly dependent on the amount of solar radiation, and the photosynthetic rate is higher in the year of heavy fruit load. Finally, thorough single leaves observation, we found that the midday depression of photosynthesis is sometimes accompanied, and sometimes not accompanied by stomatal closure.