Development of a non-destructive detector of unsuitable chicken eggs in influenza vaccine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70188994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Shintaro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70452076)
NAKANO Takayuki  鹿児島純心女子大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30155783)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Ken-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 博士研究員
KIMURA Kohei  新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザワクチン / 有精卵 / 非破壊検査 / 透過光 / 中死卵 / 不適卵 / LED / インフルエンザ / ワクチン / LED / 検卵装置
Research Abstract
In Japan, fertilized chicken eggs are used to produce influenza vaccines. However, some eggs do not develop and then contaminate the vaccine stock solution, which causes large economic losses and raises health concerns. Therefore, a non-destructive test that allows distinction of normal and unsuitable chicken eggs was developed, using visible and near-infrared (VNIR) spectroscopy and a light-emitting diode (LED) light source.
Linear discriminant analysis was applied using wavelength absorbance data to distinguish between normal and unsuitable eggs, and all of the optical absorbance values of the normal eggs were found to be higher than those of unsuitable eggs. The rate of discrimination between the two types of eggs exceeded 97% when linear discriminant analysis and two wavelengths in the visible light range were used.