Development of a practical system of extraction and use of the heat generated in bamboo chip composting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SEKI hirakazu  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (90115246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMOTO Ryoko  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (40159223)
NAKAKIHARA Eri  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 研究員 (00547193)
HONDA Ryo  金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 助教 (40422456)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然エネルギー利用 / 竹チップ / 発酵熱 / 熱伝導解析 / 農業工学 / モデル化 / 未利用資源利用 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物利用 / 廃棄物処理
Research Abstract
Focusing on the heat generated in composting bamboo chips, one of the unused biomass energy sources, we studied the possibility of a system applying the heat extracted. Firstly, we obtained the heat generation rate at the steady-state. Secondly, we derived heat transfer equation for heat extraction by the water pipe arranged in the bamboo chip pile. Then, we certified the validity of the heat transfer model by the experiment of small-scale total system of accumulation and utilization of the generated heat. Moreover, through the experiments for practical-scale system, we clarified the availability of the system model.