The physio-ecological significance of night temperature and its management in agriculture under the climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masaharu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30153109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Daisuke  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90516113)
ARAKI Daisuke  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10363326)
YOSHIDA Satoshi  九州大学, 生物環境利用推進センター, 准教授 (90191585)
EGUCHI Toshihiko  九州大学, 生物環境利用推進センター, 准教授 (40213540)
YASUNAGA Eriko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00380543)
MORI Makito  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60325496)
ZUSHI Kazuhumi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50435377)
HIDAKA Kota  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究職員 (80547232)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords夜温 / 気候変動 / 植物生産 / 省エネルギー / 生理生態 / 生体計測 / 耐凍性 / 夜温管理 / 植物生体計測 / 凍霜害 / 液温管理
Research Abstract
The physio-ecological significance of night temperature and its management in agriculture under the climate change was examined, and new methods for the night temperature management were proposed from the view point of sustainability and profitability. Effects of the night temperature on root absorptive function of vegetables and on translocation into fruits were analyzed quantitatively through their dependences on respiration. Furthermore, for the frost protection of tea, the leaf heat balance and the relationship of the frost tolerance temperature of tea leaves with the experienced night temperature and the concentrations of compatible solutes for frost tolerance was analyzed. From these results, an energy-saving night temperature management based on the translocation into fruits, an energy-saving local temperature management applying the constant soil temperature layer and an effective frost protection method were proposed.