Determination of optimum conditions for growing symbiotic dinoflagellates, Amphidinium species, and development of methods for its rapid mass culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KITAYA Yoshiaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (60169886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10409146)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物環境調節 / 生物生産システム / 渦鞭毛藻 / 培養 / 藻類培養 / 藻類培養システム / 微細藻 / CO2 / O2 / 光合成 / 比増殖速度
Research Abstract
Symbiotic dinoflagellates, Amphidinium species, are expected to be pharmaceutically useful microalgae, because they produce antitumor macrolides. A microalgae production system with a large number of cells at a high density has been developed to produce macrolide compounds efficiently. In this study, effects of culture conditions on the cellular multiplication of dinoflagellates were investigated to determine the optimum culture conditions for obtaining high yield of the microalgae. The maximum specific growth rate was obtained at a temperature of 26oC, PPFDs of0.05-0.07 mmol m-2 s-1, photoperiod of 12 h d-1, O2 concentration of 5% and CO2 concentration of 0.1%. The results demonstrate that Amphidinium species could efficiently multiply under the condition with relatively low light intensities and low O2 concentrations with additional inorganic nutrients.The optimal depth of cuilture solution was 10 mm.