Ecosystem Management System Based on SpatiTempral Dyanamics of Masting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KENSHI Sakai  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192083)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカオス / 豊凶 / ドングリ / 堅果 / マスティング / 時空間ダイナミクス / 生態系管理 / マルチエージェント / CML / 農業情報工学 / モデリング / シミュレーション / カオス理論 / 分光画像 / CML / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
We developed a GIS-based mating modeling technique. Individual canopies were identified through airborne image segmentation, and CML was established with the segmanted 4073 canplies. The dynamics of the acorn production of each tree is modeled as an oscillator in the CML. Coupling in this CML corresponds to pollen coupling between trees. To determine the features of the developed spatiotemporal dynamics, we employed a spatial autocorrelation function and conducted a parameter study by changing fundamental system parameters such as coupling strength. The output of the model was expressed in a GIS base to enable easy visualization of the spatiotemporal dynamics and spatial synchrony. Additionally, this approach was able to show the difference between conventional CML model and our GIS based CML model. We also improved RBM by employing with whether cue.