Development of precision livestock oriented high-speed serum vitamin A prediction method to produce high-quality beef with high marbling standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naoshi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yuichi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20373285)
FUKUSHIMA Moriyuki  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60463395)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords牛肉 / マシンビジョン / ビタミンA / 肉用牛 / 肉牛 / 画像処理 / 画像認識 / 精密畜産
Research Abstract
To produce high-quality beef with high marbling standard, Japanese Black cattle farmers usually manipulate the serum vitamin A in cattle at a minimum desired low level. In this study, we investigated experimentally on the estimation of the serum vitamin A by processing the pupil image. Pupil images of Japanese Black cattle were taken with a 2CCD camera. A fundus camera was also used. Blood assay was done to measure the serum vitamin A level. The result showed that the blue component ratio of the pupil image of cattle with lower vitamin A level tended to be small. Multivariate classification method using five variables (such as the red component ratio and intensity) was used. The result showed that mild and severe vitamin A deficiency groups could be classified with high classification rate. For the practical use, an automatic imaging equipment that can capture the pupil image frequently was made and tested.