Development of real-time imaging and quantitative analysis system on nutritional absorption and excretion by crop plant root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Shu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, グループリーダー (20354962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shin-ichi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00322339)
SHINANO Takuro  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・福島研究拠点農業放射線研究センター, センター長 (20235542)
SUZUI Nobuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20391287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWACHI Naoki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70414521)
ISHII Satomi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (10391286)
YIN Yong-gen  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 博士研究員 (50609708)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非破壊計測 / ポジトロンイメージング / PETIS / ガンマカメラ / 根圏 / 吸収 / 分泌 / 元素動態 / イメージング / 経根吸収 / ラジオアイソトープ / 根系 / 有害物質 / RI
Research Abstract
The nutritional absorption and excretion by plant root systems are one of the most important functions for agriculture; however, they are usually hidden under the ground and hardly analyzed by direct observations.
In this study, novel methods of live imaging and kinetic analysis of absorption / excretion by the root were developed based on current radiotracer imaging technologies such as PETIS. Moreover, some important nutritional features and functions of plant root have been elucidated by using the established methods. For example, cadmium absorption by oilseed rape plants was directly observed using the newly developed root-zone imaging method, and we found that treatment of glutathione, a common tripeptide in a wide variety of organisms, onto the root induces cadmium excretion to the nutrient solution and thus suppresses cadmium uptake to the aboveground parts. These results demonstrated that our new methods are highly promising in the plant and agricultural sciences.