Development of rumen microbial profiling to identify low methane-producing cattle
Project/Area Number |
23380156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yasuo 北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50153648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Satoshi 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90431353)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メタン低減 / 地球温暖化 / ルーメン / 菌叢 / 個体差 |
Research Abstract |
Toward the development of rumen microbial profiling to identify low methane-producing cattle, rumen bacteria and archaea showing specific changes with methane-inhibiting cashew nut shcll liquid were explored. The abundance of methanogenic archaeal mOTU35 was found to positively correlated to methane production of Holstein dry cows, Thai naitive cattle and swamp buffaloes. Meanwhile, the abundance of eubacterial OTU95 showed negative correlation with methane production and positive correlation with propionate production only in dry cows. These results suggest that both microbial groups, especially mOTU35, is a core member controling methane production in the rumen. Therefore, the monitoring of mOTU35 could offer an index for estimating methane production of individual cattle.