Project/Area Number |
23380157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Tomokazu 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40321640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENISHI Hirohide 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 主任研究員 (80391556)
盧 尚建 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90322130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSHINO Yumi 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10451551)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 畜産学 / 分子遺伝学 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 家畜 / 育種 / ブタ / 家畜生産技術 / 次世代ゲノム変異技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we applied the induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell technology to the livestock science. We focused on the porcine, one of the major livestock, and established the porcine derived iPS cell. We obtained porcine derived iPS cells with the expression of six reprogramming factors, including Oct3/4, Klf4, Sox2, c-Myc. The porcine derived iPS cell had different nature from that of human, and it showed the growth dependency to the LIF (leucocyte migration inhibition factor), and low molecular inhibitors. Interestingly, porcine derived iPS did not cause the massive apoptosis even after the enzymatic digestion into the single cell, which nature is different from human. Furthermore, the re-activation of X chromosome was observed in female derived porcine iPS cells. We succeeded the high quality porcine derived iPS cell, which is close to the nature of early embryonic stage.