| Project/Area Number |
23380159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHIDE Ikeuchi 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90168112)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 谷航 (水野谷 航) 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院 (20404056)
佐藤 祐介 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (50589520)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
佐藤 祐介 宇都宮大学, 農学部 (50589520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | APOBEC2 / 骨格筋 / 筋形成 / 筋分化 / DNA脱メチル化 / 食肉生産 / 筋萎縮 / DNA 脱メチル化 / 筋収縮 / 筋芽細胞 / 筋管 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding the mechanism of myogenesis makes it possible to manipulate the muscle characteristics (the size of muscle, muscle fiber types etc.) and leads to the contribution to the fields of meat production, medicine and sport science. To evaluate APOBEC2 function in skeletal muscle, we performed histological, immunohistochemical and electron microscopic observations and gene expression analysis. The following results were obtained: 1. APOBEC2 (putative DNA/RNA editing enzyme) migrates to z-bands of sarcomere during myotube formation phase. 2. APOBEC2-deficient mice have the degenerating fibers, rimmed vacuoles (RVs) and enlarged mitochondria. 3. Satellite cells from APOBEC2-deficient mice enter into the differentiation phase early, as compared with those from wild-type mice. Also, the injured muscles of APOBEC2- deficient mice showed early regeneration. The function of APOBEC2 in muscle is still unknown, but it is likely that APOBEC2 is responsible for myogenesis.