Improvement of growth performance in dairy calves by synchronized with lactoferrin and cellobios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSHIBIKI Shiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 家畜生理栄養研究領域, 上席研究員 (30355218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINGU Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構畜産草地研究所, 家畜生理栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (40355219)
KOBAYASHI Hisami  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構畜産草地研究所, 家畜生理栄養研究領域, 研究員 (80609701)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子牛 / ラクトフェリン / セロビオース / 発育 / サイトカイン / ホルモン
Research Abstract
In this study, the calves were fed lactoferrin (LF), which is absorbed by the small intestine and improves immune functions, and cellobiose (CB), which volatile fatty acids (VFA) (a substance that is converted to nutrients in the large intestines) and activates nutrient metabolism. We also evaluated the synchronization effect of LF and CB. Growth, nutrient metabolism, and immune functions improved after LF or CB were given. LF and CB were identified as functionality components that contribute to healthy long-term growth from the suckling to rearing period. In particular, the suppression of growth retardation during the weaning period is a new finding of this study. On the other hand, a synchronized effect was not observed because independent supply of LF and CB both sufficiently stabilized the biological functions.