Analysis of trophoblastic cell lineages and mechanism for multinucleation in bovine trophoblastic cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Kazuyoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10355737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZAKI Keiichiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40337994)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Trophoblastic cells, derived from the outer layer of morula, are key cell for implantation and placentation. Bovine trophoblastic cells contain two specific cells; mononucleate and binucleate, and they express and produce various specific molecules, individually. In this study, we examined the mechanism of trophoblastic cell lineage, namely morphological and functional differentiation, using previously established cell lines. Matrigel, which derived from extra-cellular matrix, effectively induced trophoblastic cell differentiation. The bi-nucleation associated with increasing expression of retro-element. The differentiated cells produced retro-element molecule, fematrin-1, which was named by fetomaternal trinucleate cell inducer 1, and it, has a fusion activity between trophoblastic cells and endometrial cells in bovine. These results showed a direct evidence for cell-to-cell fusion in bovine placenta and open a new sight for bovine reproduction, especially early gestation.