Brain mechanism mediating estrogen feedback controlling follicular development and ovulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMURA Hiroko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00212051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hirotaka  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20445810)
HIRABAYASHI Masumi  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキスペプチン / Kiss1 / メタスチン / GPR54 / エストロジェン / ヒストン / エピジェネティック / 性腺刺激ホルモン / GnRH / エストロゲン / フィードバック / 卵胞発育 / 排卵 / 遺伝子改変動物 / LH / 視床下部
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the brain mechanism mediating estrogen feedback to regulate two modes (pulse and surge) of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH)/gonadotropin release. Kisspeptin neurons located in the anteroventral periventricular nucleus (AVPV) and hypothalamic arcuate nucleus (ARC) are considered to control follicular development and ovulation via GnRH pulse and surge, respectively. In vivo and in vitro study using rats and mice revealed that epigenetic mechanism is involved in the both negative and positive feedback effects of estrogen to control expression of kisspeptin located in the AVPV and ARC. Since kisspeptin neurons are considered to govern reproductive function in mammals, the present results are expected to be applied to increase animal production efficiency in the future.