Epigenetic analysis of zygotic gene activation by maternal factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Naojiro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30212236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kazuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20298938)
TSUKAMOTO Satoshi  放射線医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (80510693)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマウス初期胚 / エピジェネティクス / 胚性ゲノムの活性化 / 遺伝子発現 / 母性因子 / siRNA / 多能性 / 分化 / Smyd3 / Epigenetics / mouse embryo / development / Oct4 / Cdx2 / 受精卵 / ヒストンメチル化 / Chd1 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチンプロテアソーム / リソソーム / マウス / 初期胚 / クロマチンリモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smyd3 is a histone H3 lysine 4 (H3K4) di- and tri-methyltransferase that forms a transcriptional complex with RNA polymerase II and CHD1, which recognizes trimethylated histone H3 lysine 4, is a protein belonging to the family of ATPase-dependent chromatin remodeling factors. In the present study, we investigated the effects of RNA interference (RNAi)-mediated repression on the development of mouse embryos. In Smyd3-, and Chd1-knockdown embryos, the percentage of inner cell mass (ICM)-derived colony formation and trophectoderm (TE)-derived cell attachment was significantly decreased, resulting in a reduction in the number of viable offspring. Furthermore, the expression of Pou5f1, Nanog, and Cdx2, was dramatically decreased in both Smyd3- and Chd1-knockdown embryos. Moreover, in Chd1-knockdown embryos, expression of Hmgpi, which regulate Pou5f1, Nanog, and Cdx2, was also significantly suppressed at zygotic gene activation (ZGA).