Genetic diversity and conservation of Asian native livestock based on development of international standard SNP sysytem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MANNEN Hideyuki  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20263395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAZAKI Shinji  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50457115)
NISHIBORI Masahide  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80237718)
SHIMOGIRI Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40315403)
HONDA Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10432551)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジア / 在来家畜 / SNP / ゲノム / 遺伝的多様性 / 多様性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop SNP system and estimate genetic diversity of Asian cattle, pig, chicken and goat. We developed the SNP system consisting of 121 SNPs in cattle, 101 SNPs in pig, 76 SNPs in chicken and 58 SNPs in goat. Using these SNP systems, we revealed genetic divergence of the breeds and populations, and degree of genetic admixture among breeds/populations. In order to conserve the genetic diversity of Asian native livestock, regional and scarcity lineage, breed and population should be maintained by using genetic indices obtained from genetic markers, such as SNP system developed in this study.