Investigation for effects of blood coagulation factor XI deficiency on productivity to the genetic improvement of Japanese beef cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Tetsuo  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takehito  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90314682)
IBI Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70335305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAHASHI Hiroaki  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50284089)
ACOSTA Tomas  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80379718)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育種 / 遺伝性疾患 / 和牛 / 血液凝固異常症 / ゲノム / 異常産 / 新生仔死 / 遺伝 / 血液凝固 / 黒毛和種 / 繁殖性 / 遺伝子診断 / 血液凝固異常 / 流死産
Research Abstract
Blood coagulation factor XI deficiency is a hereditary disorder observed in Japanese Black cattle. While the clinical condition of this disorder is mild, the economical impact of this disorder is apprehended to be serious because of the remarkably high allelic frequency of the mutant allele in the population of Japanese Black cattle. We, therefore, investigated the effect of the factor XI deficiency on defects in pregnancy and delivery and carcass traits using large samples of Japanese Black cattle. As a result, we found that affected animals of factor XI deficiency have a tendencies for increased frequencies of abortion and stillborn, but no effect on the condition of calf and carcass traits. These findings will be useful to future breeding of Japanese Black cattle.