The improvement of the tolerance of mammalian oocytes to cryopreservation by inducing endogenous expression of water/cryoprotectant channels or by gating the channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
EDASHIGE KEISUKE  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (30175228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Magosaburo  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60152617)
KOSHIMOTO Chihiro  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
MATSUKAWA Kazutsugu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00532160)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繁殖 / 凍結保存 / 卵子 / アクアポリン / mPTP / MPTP / 細胞内氷晶形成 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
To increase the survival of mouse oocytes after vitrification, we first tried to increase the permeability of their inner mitochondrial membrane. When oocytes were treated with phenylarsine oxide to open the mitochondrial permeability transition pore, a non-specific channel present in the inner membrane, the survival of vitrified oocytes increased significantly just after warming. However, they were dead after 1 h of culture. Then, we tried to increase the expression of water channels, which are expressed in the inner membrane. However, the tolerance to vitrification was not improved, probably because the expression was not increased. Next, we cryopreserved oocytes by equilibrium vitrification to promote dehydration/concentration of the cell and mitochondria. The survival was high even if they were warmed in the air, suggesting that they were vitrified under a near equilibrium state. These results suggest that equilibrium vitrification is suitable for cryopreservation of mouse oocytes.