Identification of regulatory molecules governing self-renewal versus differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Hiroshi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80263094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣内 一恵  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (90509184)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖幹細胞 / 精原幹細胞 / 精子形成 / 自己複製 / 幹細胞 / 分化・発生 / 生殖 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative gene expression analysis between differentiation-deficient spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) and wild-type SSCs indicated that the KIT expression involves in maintaining an undifferentiated state of SSCs. Factor X was identified as one of the genes that were down-regulated in differentiation-deficient SSCs. Factor X expression was restricted in undifferentiated spermatogonia including SSCs in murine testes. Down regulation of Factor X in cultured SSCs induced differentiation. On the other hand, when Factor X was over-expressed in cultured SSCs, their self-renewing proliferation was dramatically impaired. These results suggest that Factor X, which was identified in this study, is a regulatory molecule governing self-renewal and differentiation of murine SSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、精原幹細胞の自己複製と分化を制御する新たな因子として因子Xが同定された。これまで発現量の低下により分化を誘導する因子は複数同定されているが、過剰発現により自己複製増殖を阻害する因子は同定されていない。因子Xの過剰発現による自己複製増殖の阻害は休止状態への移行である可能性がある。組織内で最も未熟な幹細胞は休止状態にあるため、因子Xの発現がそうした休止状態への移行に関与している可能性について検証することは重要である。今後の課題は、因子Xがいかに精原幹細胞の自己複製増殖と分化誘導を制御しているかを明らかにすることである。