Quantitative analysis of nociceptive and motor reflexes in genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shigeo  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 特任教授 (40109509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUGURO Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40344494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄 / 新生仔マウス / 鎮痛薬 / 反射電位 / キシラジン / α2受容体 / デクスメデトミジン / 新生マウス / モルヒネ
Research Abstract
alpha-Adrenoceptor agonists, dexmedetomidine and xylazine inhibited spinal motor and nociceptive reflex potentials. In the alpha2A receptor-functional deficient D79N mice, the inhibitory effect on nociceptive but not motor reflex potentials by these agonists was attenuated. alpha2A-Receptors are suggested to be involved in the alpha2-agonist-evoked analgesia but not the inhibition of motor reflex. Adenosine and hydrogen sulfide (H2S) influence spinal neuronal activity. In the spinal astrocytes, the adenosine metabolic inhibitors released adenosine, while Ca2+-removal released ATP, which was degraded to adenosine. In the neurons, H2S is produced by the synthase CST/MPST.