Treatment of rebies using intratheal immunization and the mechanisms of the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任教授 (00151936)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords狂犬病 / 治療実験 / 鞘内免疫 / 脳免疫 / 心筋壊死 / 神経原性心筋症 / ワクチン投与 / ウサギ / 街上毒 / 収縮帯壊死 / 狂犬病治療 / 固定毒 / 狂犬病の治療
Research Abstract
Rabies is a fatal zoonotic disease for which no effective treatment measures are currently available. I purposed treatment of rabid animals using intrathecal immunization which means direct inoculation of vaccine into cerebrospinal fluid, based on our previous research results on brain immunity. As a result, the treatment using intrathecal immunization on rabid patients who ever received pre- or post-exposure vaccination resulted 100% survival of the patients. However, their recovery was incomplete and persisted were nervous signs due to brain damages before the treatment. Rabid patients usually show myocardial necrosis of unknown pathogenesis. The present research disclosed that the myocardial lesion was neurogenic cardiomyopathy and complication of myocardial lesion should be kept in mind at the treatment of rabid patients.