The remodeling of the endometrium, which supports embryo implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDO Eiichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30271745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Naoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (90377789)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜間質細胞 / エストロジェン / 分化・脱分化 / 幹細胞 / 胚着床 / 子宮内膜 / 間質細胞 / マウス / 組織再構築
Research Abstract
The mechanism of differentiation and dedifferentiation of the uterine stromal cells was investigated. In the murine reproductive cycle, estrogen and progesterone regulates them in the complicated manner. This study clarified that especially estrogen are strongly involved in this mechanism. LIF, Oct3/4, and Nanog proteins were up-regulated from postestrus to proestrus, on the other hand, estrogen solely increase the expression Klf4 mRNA, which regulates Oct3/4 directly.