Physiological and biochemical analysis of the autonomic nerve-like action by ghrelin and neuromedin U/S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA KEIKO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90315359)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / グレリン / ニューロメジンS / 体温上昇 / 自律神経 / デスアシルグレリン / 熱中症 / 体温 / 血圧 / ニューロメジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intraperitoneal administration of the ghrelin raised respiratory quotient and decreased the body temperature. Peripheral administration of des acyl ghrelin increased a survival rate of rats maintained under the high temperature. The interventricular administration of neuromedin S (NMS) increased the body surface temperature. This rise was prevented by the pre- administration of SR59230A which was selective blocker for noradrenaline β3 receptors. In addition, it was also completely prevented by the pre-administration of indomethacin which inhibited cyclooxygenase for the synthesis of PGE2. NMS knockout mouse exhibited significant decrease of body surface temperature under cold exposure (4C x 90 min), in comparison with wild mouse.