A novel physiological function of mast cells on tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMINAMI Mitsumori  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00153007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10433715)
HASHIMOTO Osamu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90317058)
吉川 泰永  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00552043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Yoshihisa  北里大学, 客員教授 (40092001)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 組織リモデリング / 卵巣 / 前立腺 / 乳腺 / アネキシンA5 / GnRH / 下垂体 / アネキシンA5
Research Abstract
Remarkable results are summarized as following. 1) The expressionof GnRH receptor in the mammary gland is augmented after weaning. 2) The number of ovarian mast cells varies during an estrous cycle with two peaks. Those peaks matched with the variation of ovarian expression of GnRH mRNA. 3) As a tissue remodeling model, the changes in histology and mast cell number of prostate were examined after orchidectomy. Mast cell, GnRH and annexin A5 all were increased in the prostate gland after orchidectomy. 4) We found two new signaling agents in the gonadotropes those expression was increased by GnRH. By this research the existence of a novel physiological function at tissue remodeling of mast cell was demonstrated.