Studies on the immunoinhibitory mechanisms of Marek's disease virus and its application for adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI KAZUHIKO  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (90250498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNAI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
村田 史郎  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (10579163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Shiro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (10579163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマレック病 / マレック病ウイルス / 免疫抑制 / PD-1 / 獣医学 / 免疫抑制因子
Research Abstract
The programmed death 1 (PD-1) receptor and its ligands, programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) and 2 (PD-L2) are known to have an immunoinhibitory function which contribute to the pathogenesis of chronic infections and neoplastic diseases via the PD-1/PD-L pathway. In this study, it has been shown that chicken PD-1 and PD-L1/PD-L2 also have an immunoinhibitory function, such as inhibition of cytokine production. The expressions of PD-1 and PD-L2 were significantly higher in the spleens of infected chickens in the latent phase and in tumor lesions caused by Marek's disease virus (MDV). These results suggest that chicken PD-1/PD-L2 pathway is involved in the establishment of latency and tumor formation by MDV.