Development of rapid diagnostic methods for parapoxvirus infection in ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
INOSHIMA Yasuo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20355184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Naotaka  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00109521)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパラポックスウイルス / 牛丘疹性口炎 / 感染症 / 診断法 / 類症鑑別 / LAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For rapid diagnosis of parapoxvirus infection, which symptom is similar to that of foot-and-mouth disease, a new LAMP assay to detect parapoxvirus envelope gene was developed. Moreover, a cordless incubator was developed for on-site visual diagnosis. It is considered that the diagnosis method using the LAMP assay with the cordless incubator could be a powerful tool for rapid outdoor diagnosis of parapoxvirus infection with no electricity.