Development of the novel rabies vaccine by using gene-deficient virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Makoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80196774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Naoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20334922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 室長 (90213157)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / ワクチン / 増殖欠損ウイルス / Mタンパク質 / Pタンパク質 / 狂犬病ワクチン / 遺伝子操作 / 遺伝子欠損 / 弱毒化変異
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to generate a replication-defective (M gene-deficient) rabies virus strain by gene manipulation and to examine the potency of the strain as a rabies vaccine. Our preliminary data strongly suggested that the M gene-deficient virus could not sufficiently propagate in Vero cells stably expressing M protein. We generated a mixture of P- and M-gene deficient viruses by gene manipulation and examined the potency as a rabies vaccine. Theoretically, P- and M-gene deficient viruses will not produce progeny viruses unless the two different viruses infect an identical cell and complement the gene defect of each other. In fact, we found that the mixture of the P- and M-gene deficient viruses has high levels of safety and immunogenicity, indicating that the mixture is a promising candidate as the next-generation rabies vaccine.