Clinical application of the minimal residual disease monitoring in canine lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90294660)
FUJINO Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70401180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80172708)
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動物 / 犬 / リンパ腫 / 微小残存病変 / 化学療法 / 予後
Research Abstract
Overall survival durations after standard chemotherapies have been reported as long as 1 year. In the present study, we assessed the efficacy of the chemotherapeutic protocols objectively by quantification of the minimal residual disease, MRD, after chemotherapy with real-time PCR. Through the results of MRD monitoring, we could propose several strategies to improve the chemotherapeutic protocols such as dose change of the drugs, requirement of the consolidation chemotherapy, and the necessity of the early re-induction chemotherapy during complete remission. The present studies were conceivably very helpful to improve the chemotherapeutic modalities for canine lymphoma as well as indicative of the usefulness of canine lymphoma as an animal model for human non-Hodgkin lymphoma.