The mechanism of activation of Langerhans cells mediated by keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23380184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA SADATOSHI  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50377694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISHINA Hiroaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50506847)
NISHIFUJI Koji  東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20365422)
MIZUNO Takuya  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90398826)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / 獣医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ケラチノサイト
Research Abstract
The results indicated that the stimulation with house dust mite antigen (HDM) induced the production of GM-CSF in canine keratinocytes, which was suppressed by a cysteine protease inhibitor. Thus, it was demonstrated that cysteine protease activity was essential for GM-CSF production in canine kerationocytes activated by HDM.
Papain that was a naturally derived cysteine protease induced nuclear translocation of NFAT. GM-CSF production was partially inhibited by blockade of NFAT with ciclosporin. These results suggest that GM-CSF production mediated by the cysteine protease is regulated not only by NFAT but also by unknown signaling pathways in canine keratinocytes.